Incident Travel Air 5000 , Thursday 14 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1927
Time:
Type:Travel Air 5000
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two flyers Ernest L. Smith and Emory R. Bronte were trying to win the $25,000 prize being offered by the pineapple magnate James Dole to the first to make a flight between the US and Honolulu.
Their Travel Air 5000 was named ' City of Oakland '.

After 26 hours and 36 minutes in the air they ran out of fuel and crash landed in a mesquite thicket on the island of Molokai.

They were disqualified from the Dole prize as they did not reach Honolulu.

Sources:

?