Accident Buhl CA-5 modified Air Sedan biplane NC2915, Tuesday 16 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1927
Time:
Type:Buhl CA-5 modified Air Sedan biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC2915
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between California and Hawaiian Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, California
Destination airport:Honolulu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The biplane 'Miss Doran' was entered in the Dole Race, competing for a first prize of $25,000 for a flight to Honolulu.

On board were the pilot, J. ( Augy ) Pedlar, navigator Vilas ( Cy ) R. Knope, and passenger Miss Mildred Doran after whom the aircraft was named.

The biplane made a false start, returning to land after about 10 minutes, before taking off again for Honolulu.

Apart from a possible sighting from an ocean liner, the ' Miss Doran ' was never seen again.

Sources:

http://www.google.co.nz/imghpurl=http://hiavps.com/Stories/Dole%2520Air%2520Race/Pedlar-Doran-Krope%2520Crew%2520of%2520Miss
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N7.html