Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N248LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59946

Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Lissie Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N248LF
MSN: 502A-0192
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-45A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lissie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lissie, TX
Destination airport:Lissie, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying downwind approximately 50 feet above ground level, on an agricultural application pass, when the engine quit. The pilot landed straight ahead and hit two levees and a canal bank before coming to rest upside down. There was substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the tail surfaces, but only minor injuries to the pilot, who was the only occupant. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident scene said that his visual check of the fuel in the airplane and in the operator’s supply facilities showed fuel that was clean and uncontaminated. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined. Weather reported at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, with few clouds at 3,700 feet, southerly winds at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots with a temperature of 90 degrees and dew point of 72 degrees.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location