Accident Sikorsky S-58ET C-FOKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59951

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1975
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: C-FOKH
MSN: 58-977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Gabon -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mayumba
Destination airport:SEDCO 445 MODU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Fire no 1 engine but believed that no 2 engine erroneously shut down. LH floats failed.

Sources:

rotorspot.nl
WAAS / ICAO Summary 9/75