This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Goddard Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NX5074 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oakland Airport, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Goddard Special was an all-metal monoplane built by its pilot Norman Goddard.
Named 'El Encanto', it was favoured to win the Dole Race ( or Dole Derby as it was also known ) and was the second plane to take off at the start of the race on 16/8/27.
Piloted by Norman Goddard with Kenneth C. Hawkins as co-pilot/navigator, El Encanto went out of control on take off and crashed, running off the side of the take-off strip without becoming airborne. It suffered serious damage to its left wing and undercarriage, though neither occupant seems to have been injured.
The Goddard Special was out of the race.
Norman A. Goddard was killed in a glider crash at Oakland in 1929.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dole_Air_Race https://calisphere.org/item/08056fd0a175fbef4d44f69f802145c6/ 