This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 August 1927 |
| Time: | 21:02 |
| Type: | Swallow Special Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC1731 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, about 650 miles west of Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:William Erwin had entered his Swallow monoplane named ' Dallas Spirit ' in the Dole air race from Oakland to Honolulu.
The big, silver and green plane had taken off on the opening day of the race on August 16th, but turned back to Oakland with about 6 feet of fabric stripped from the side of the fuselage.
Repairs could not be carried out before the final day for take-offs, the 18th, but Bill Erwin announced that he was going to leave for Hawaii and carry on to Manila and Hong Kong.
On the leg to Hawaii he intended to look for the two missing planes, Golden Eagle and Miss Doran.
Accordingly the Swallow departed on the 19th, with the navigator Alvin H. Eichwaldt keeping the outside world informed of progress by frequent Morse Code messages.
At 9:02 p.m. the following was heard : " This is Dallas Spirit. We went into a tailspin- SOS - belay that,
we came out of it, but were sure scared. It was a close call. The lights on the instrument panel went out and it was so dark that Bill couldn't see the... we are in a spin - SOS ".
A search by ships found no trace of the Dallas Spirit or its crew.
On 27 October 1927, a silver piece of aileron was found washed ashore at Redondo Beach, California, which was thought to have come from the lost ship.
Sources:
Wikipedia