This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breese-Wilde Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Paraffine Companies Inc |
| Registration: | NX 646 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oakland Airport, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Named the ' Pabco Pacific Flyer' after its sponsors the Paraffine Companies, the high-wing monoplane was entered in the Dole Derby by Major Livingston G. Irving, an engineer with the firm.
Irving had flown with the Lafayette Escadrille and 103rd Aero Squadrons in WW1, serving with distinction . At the time of the Derby he held the rank of Major in the Army Air Corps Reserve.
The bright orange-painted monoplane veered off the take-off path on "Jimmie " Irving's first attempt to take-off, so he closed the throttle and coasted to a stop.
With the plane towed back to the starting line and the fuel topped up he tried again. This time the Pabco Pacific Flyer rose to about 20 feet before stalling and dropping to the ground, collapsing the undercarriage and damaging the right wing.
With such serious damage to his plane Major Irving was forced to withdraw from the Derby.
He rebuilt the plane as a passenger aircraft and flew it commercially for 3 years.
He returned to Army service in WW2 attaining the rank of Colonel.
Livingston Irving died in 1983.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dole_Air_Race 