Accident Cessna 172RG CP-2492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59970

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2492
MSN: 172RG0773
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tres Cruces, Bolivia -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Trompillo airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft is reported to have taken off without ATC clearance in the evening and to have crashed some 50 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.mosnews.com/world/2009/05/13/cessna/
http://elmundo.com.bo/Secundarianew.asp?edicion=13/05/2009&Tipo=Policial&Cod=8862