Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N73842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59974

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Powell Property Management Llc
Registration: N73842
MSN: 17267714
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale Municipal Airport, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonville, AR (VBT)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing the airplane, the solo student pilot felt the airplane yaw to the left. After applying right brake and right rudder, the airplane continued to drift left towards the edge of the runway. The pilot applied full power and pulled back on the control yoke in an attempt to go around. The airplane lifted up and turned right colliding with a parked airplane and a hanger. The pilot shut down the airplane and egressed without assistance. The airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. No airframe or engine anomalies were discovered or reported.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll and subsequent go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location