Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99811, Tuesday 12 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2009
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99811
MSN: 2434
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton Airport (45G), Brighton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, MI (45G)
Destination airport:Brighton, MI (45G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land, but had to execute a go-around because the airplane was too fast and far down the runway. During the second landing attempt, the airplane touched down about half way down the runway and bounced. As the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the pilot steered the airplane off into vegetation which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2007 N99811 0 Brighton, MI sub

Location