Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZA727, 07 Oct 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59977

Date:07-OCT-1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZA727
MSN: 1796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Coppenbrügge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Hildesheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During bad weather and flying at night east of Hameln the navigator mistakenly directed the pilot (Clive O'Hare, 29) to turn right thinking it was into a valley. The Gazelle flew straight into the side of a wooded hill, killing the pilot instantly. The navigator survived with numerous injuries.
They had taken off from Hildesheim as part of 661 Squadron's night flying exercises. I was a REME A/E mechanic on duty that night.

Sources:

Flight International 1 November 1986
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.10.1986, p28
Tiefflug/Olaf Achilles