Accident Stinson SM-1 Detroiter NX1384, Wednesday 12 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1927
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Owner/operator:Ruth Elder
Registration: NX1384
MSN: M207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 miles west of the Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The American film actress Ruth Elder was determined to emulate Charles Lindbergh by making a non-stop trans-Atlantic flight from New York to Paris.

Accompanied by George Halderman, she took off from Roosevelt Field on the 11th of October 1927 in her Stinson Detroiter named ' American Girl '.

Three hundred miles from the Azores they were forced to ditch the plane in the sea owing to an engine oil leak.
The pair were rescued by the Barendrecht, a passing oil tanker, and taken to Lisbon where they were given a hero's welcome.

Sources:

unknown