This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 May 2009 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroservicios |
| Registration: | TG-ALD |
| MSN: | 27-3844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City |
| Destination airport: | Belize |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City the aircraft was seen to begin a turn. However, this turn then seems to have steepened and the aircraft entered a dive. Control was not regained and it crashed in the back garden of a house about 1,500 feet from the midpoint of the runway. The accident happened in daylight (14: 45 Local Time) but in 'heavy rain.' The aircraft was operating a flight to Belize. All six person on board (pilot and five passengers) sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.prensalibre.com/pl/2009/mayo/14/314404.html]
2.
http://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/world/AP/story/1049297.html 3.
https://elperiodico.com.gt/es/20090514/pais/100677 