Accident Robinson R44 Astro G-YIIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59993

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:South West Air Charter Ltd
Registration: G-YIIK
MSN: 0640
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pack Horse Farm, Huddersfield Road, Delph, near Oldham, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pack Horse Farm, Delph, near Oldham, Lancashire
Destination airport:Pack Horse Farm, Delph, near Oldham, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-07-2008 when the pilot lost control of the helicopter, after entering the hover at a private landing site at Pack Horse Farm, Huddersfield Road, Delph, near Oldham, Lancashire. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A large change in wind direction caused the aircraft to begin to rotate. The pilot managed to increase the helicopters height as it continued to rotate. At about 200 feet agl the helicopter stopped rotating and the low main rotor rpm (Nr) warning sounded. The pilot lowered the collective lever and elected to land in a field below. Just before impacting the ground the pilot raised the collective lever to try and cushion the impact. Nevertheless, the pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot was removed from the helicopter about 10 minutes after the accident by paramedics from an air ambulance and taken to hospital." (According to some unofficial reports, the pilot was named as "David Cummaford (aged 46) and he sustained two broken legs; he was taken to Wythenshawe Hospital).

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-YIIK was cancelled by the CAA on 19-9-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f43940f0b61346000537/Robinson_R44_Astro__G-YIIK_05-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=YIIK
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/7517664.stm
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/336050-helicopter-down-delph.html
5. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/pilot-conscious-after-copter-crash-961368
6. http://www.oldham-chronicle.co.uk/news-features/8/news/11989/copter-pilot-escapes-with-broken-legs-in-horror-crash
7. Photo of wreckage: http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6305864&nseq=1