Accident Cessna T206H Stationair 2905, Wednesday 9 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 2905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caño Marieta, Amazonas State -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupo 9
Destination airport:Caño Marieta
Narrative:
Ran off the airstrip on landing and came to rest inverted with serious structural damage. Occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/FAV2905.html
Scramble
Air International NOV 2006, p21