Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 8 G-ARFZ, Saturday 24 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 8
Owner/operator:Fairflight Charters
Registration: G-ARFZ
MSN: 04526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport (BOH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 8 G-ARFZ: Written off (Destroyed by fire) on ground 24/2/1973 whilst parked at Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent.

Registration cancelled 12/7/1973 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFZ.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1440894

Media:

Dove, G-ARFZ, & ACE Freighters Constellation, G-ANTF