Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 1677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60000

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1677
MSN: 1412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Barriales, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día sábado 01 de julio del 2000 a las 09:30 HLV (13:30 GMT) se siniestro el helicóptero matrícula: FAV - 1677, ALUETTE III, con cuatro personas a bordo, en el sitio conocido como "Los Barriales", sector "Guaremal", Urb. Club Monte Azul, Los Teques, Estado Miranda, Venezuela. Resultando heridos sus ocupantes identificados como: Tte. (AV) JOSE LAREDO, Tte. (AV) LUIS CARABALLO, Stte. (AV) JOEL LAMUÑO y el Sgto. Tec. (AV) ORLANDO MORENO, los mismos fueron rescatados e ingresaron 30 minutos después del accidente a la Sala de Urgencias Médicas del Hospital "Victorino Santaella", ubicado en Los Teques donde fueron atendidos con los Primeros Auxilios y estabilización de los heridos, en el rescate actuaron Policía y Bomberos del Estado Miranda, posteriormente fueron trasladados al Hospital Militar en Caracas.
*Crashed just before 08:00hrs following technical failure during a training flight. All four crew injured.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/fav1677.html
*AFM October 2001, p72/AUG 2004