Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 0016, Saturday 25 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 0016
MSN: 305-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manare, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night-time patrol flight. Pilot Ten (AV) LUIS ALFREDO UTRERA ISTURIZ (30) did not eject.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/fav1016.html
AFM SEP 2003