Incident MIG-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60002

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MIG-27
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konkani, Luni District -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected safely, 7 persons were injured on the ground when the plane smashed into a house. The injured were taken to hospital in Jodhpur with serious burns.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7705&Itemid=46 (Greek)
http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/mig27-fighter-aircraft-crashes-near-jodhpur-7-injured/459926/
http://web.archive.org/web/20091120022143/http://www.india-server.com:80/news/mig-27-fighter-plane-crashes-in-jodhpur-7240.html