| Date: | Thursday 14 May 2009 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N225BC |
| MSN: | AA5B-0464 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland Airpark, Midland, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, TX (MDD) |
| Destination airport: | Midland, TX (MDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll the airplane swerved left of the runway's centerline. The solo student pilot, who had obtained 16 total flight hours, corrected back to the runway's center before the airplane swerved to the left again. Electing to abort the takeoff, the student pilot closed the engine throttle and began to apply the brakes. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway and momentarily became airborne. Once back on the ground, the airplane's left wing tip impacted the airport perimeter fence and subsequently the airplane came to rest in an upright position. The student pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left wing. The student pilot later reported that there were no malfunctions or failures with the airplane's controls.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=225BC Location