Accident Bell 412EP ARBV-0607, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Armada Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration: ARBV-0607
MSN: 36300
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Palmeras, Táchira State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree tops while descending in deteriorating weather in a attempt to maintain visual contact with the ground during an anti-drug surveillance flight in a mountainous area. Two pilots and two passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/arbv0607.html
AFM AUG 2003