Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 VH-WST, Wednesday 13 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1974
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-WST
MSN: 04509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport
Destination airport:Sydney
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with private Piper PA-30-160B Twin Commanche VH-WWB (cn 30-1034) 3 km north of Bankstown Airport.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197401423.aspx