Accident CASA C-127 (Do-27) L.9-25, Thursday 21 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-127 (Do-27)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.9-25
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Ayun, Western Sahara -   Western Sahara
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with C-127 L.9-19 and crashed near airport. Capitán Àngel Caballeros Sánchez. Other (Ten José Manuel Seguí Puntas) landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.jaon.es/casa127dornier27/accidentes/accidentes.htm
Baleares 22 February 1974, p14