Incident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60072

Date:Monday 6 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 37014
MSN: 37.014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hattefuran, Vänern -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F7 Såtenäs
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Vänern after wing failure. Recovered 40% damaged. Pilot bailed out safely. Coded F7-14.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/