This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 147 |
| MSN: | 321-147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Porspoder, Iroise Sea, Finistère 29 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lanvéoc-Poulmic Airbase |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost while surveying oil spot accidentally released at sea by tanker ship Olympic Bravery.
On March 17, 1976, the Sud-aviation SA 321 G Super-Frelon helicopter n°147 of thé Flottille 32.F , piloted by Lieutenant Sirinelli, was carrying out a surveillance mission in the northern part of the Four channel to search for possible oil slicks spilled following the sinking of the oil tanker Olympic Bravery on Ushant Island (Polmar mission).
After a mechanical accident, the helicopter fell into the sea off Porspoder and its occupants (Lieutenant Sirinelli, pilot, Ensign Cazaban, co-pilot, master mechanic Daniel and master electronics technician Varin) drowned.
Only the body of Ensign Cazaban was found at sea on 19 March.
Sources:
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/fleet.htm http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/super-frelon_fr.htm http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1552 