Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35079, Wednesday 3 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35079
MSN: 35.079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vattholma -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F16 Uppsala (ESCM)
Destination airport:F16 Uppsala
Narrative:
When the pilot intends to lower landing-gear the engine is accidentally shut off instead. Pilot R. Lundin ejects safely with a broken arm. Crashed 20 km north of Uppsala. Coded P 43.

Sources:

Svenska Vingar 4, Drakenboken