This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Yorkshire UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX623 |
| MSN: | BH.120/288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ainsdale Beach near RAF Woodvale -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EGOW |
| Destination airport: | EGOW |
Narrative:Not a collision.
XX623 had been performing a training sortie, which included spinning. During one of these spins the crew observed XX618 spinning and the crew abandoning the aircraft. They waited until the crew had landed in their parachutes and then attempted an emergency landing on the beach to render assistance. As XX623 was coming to a stop, it overturned onto it's back and suffered serious damage as a result. The crew were uninjured.
XX623 was repaired but with the limitation that it was unable to perform aerobatics as a result of the damage caused in this accident.
XX623 was later written off in another accident 2 miles NW Folkestone, Kent on 25/7/1995
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4560 3.
https://www.pprune.org/6032084-post19.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1995 |
XX623 |
East Midlands UAS RAF |
0 |
2 miles NW of Folkestone, Kent, England |
 |
w/o |
Images: