Accident Amiot 123 , Saturday 4 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1928
Time:16:40
Type:Amiot 123
Owner/operator:Government of Poland
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi off the Spanish coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris Le Bourget
Destination airport:New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ludwik Idzikowski, pilot, and his navigator Kazimierz Kubala had taken of from Le Bourget, Paris to make an east-west crossing of the Atlantic Ocean to New York.

Their plane was an Amiot 123 biplane provided by the Government of Poland and named 'Marshall Pilsudski' after the Polish head of state.

After about 2,000 miles falling engine oil levels forced the flyers to turn around and head back.
The Amiot was ditched in the sea , after 31 hours in the air, next to a German merchant ship the Samos, and the flyers were saved and the plane salvaged.

However, the 'Marshall Pilsudski' had sustained a level of damage that made it uneconomic to repair.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
06-08-1928