This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tremaine Humming Bird |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Point Loma, San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two US Navy officers, George Covell and Richard Waggener, had entered a Tremaine Humming Bird, a plane based on the German Junkers design, in the Dole Derby.
On the 10th of August 1927 the pair took off from North Island Naval Air Station for the airfield at Bay Farm Island, Oakland, the starting point of the race to Hawaii.
Fifteen minutes after take-off and struggling to gain height, the plane slammed into a cliff on the fog-enshrouded Point Loma, a promontory that rises some 400 feet above San Diego Bay.
The blazing wreckage tumbled 75 feet to the beach below.
George Covell and Richard Waggener died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/tremaine-hummingbird/ 