Accident Sikorsky S-38A NC5933, Wednesday 12 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1931
Time:day
Type:Sikorsky S-38A
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways
Registration: NC5933
MSN: 14-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponce Harbour, San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami, Florida
Destination airport:Ponce Harbour, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 12/8/31 when struck submerged object on landing in Ponce Harbour, San Juan, Puerto Rico. No casualties. Scrapped 7/10/31.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38a-san-juan