Accident Cessna 185C Skywagon ski ZK-CHJ, Thursday 9 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:c. 8
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C Skywagon ski
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-CHJ
MSN: 185-0756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Cook village
Destination airport:Tasman Glacier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The skiplane was delivering four skiers plus a guide to the upper Tasman Glacier. It was slightly above maximum takeoff weight, and conditions were strong winds at higher altitudes. It crashed into the glacier, killing two passengers, and seriously injuring the pilot and other three passengers, one of whom died a short time later. The investigation concluded the aircraft had either stalled in turbulence or carried down close to the surface by a downdraught.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 108-109. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-084, Office of Air Accidents Investigation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1968 ZK-CHJ Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Murchison Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk
9 January 1974 ZK-CHJ Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Mount Cook, Canterbury unk
22 December 1974 ZK-CHJ Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Mount Cook, Canterbury unk
3 October 1979 ZK-CHJ Mount Cook Group Ltd Tasman Saddle, Mount Cook NP unk