This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WS700 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cawood, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Collided on 4/3/1958 with Meteor NF.12 WS782 of 85 Squadron on approach to Church Fenton, crashed in to River Ouse. Lost wing in collision; aircraft came down at Cawood, North Yorkshire.
Pilot Flt. Lt. Ronald Peterson, navigator John Kenneth Maclean in WS700 were killed. Pilot of WS782 ejected and survived.
WS782 was a NF14 of 85 Sqn, with no navigator on board. Pilot Flt Lt Dennis Hazel -believed to be the same Red Arrow who ejected in 1970 as Sqn Ldr and died in 1978 as a Wing Cdr in a Red Arrow accident.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm 