Accident ERCO 415-CX Ercoupe , Wednesday 13 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CX Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Crawford Bay and Nelson, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYXC
Destination airport:CYLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Erco was reported missing on a VFR flight plan Vulcan AB (CFX6) to Kelowna (CYLW), with a stop over in Cranbrook (CYXC). Last known position was 5 NM West of CYXC at 2059Z. ETA at CYLW was 132230Z. The flight plan became overdue and a communications search was initiated.
The plane was found May 17 following a four day search.

Sources:

www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/print/CTVNews/20090517/pilot_dead_090517/20...
www.cbc.ca/canada/british-columbia/story/2009/05/17/bc-missing-pilot-search.html