| Date: | Saturday 16 May 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94300 |
| MSN: | 1523 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2265 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Gallup Municipal Airport (KGUP), New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
| Destination airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger departed in a single-engine, 85-horsepower airplane from an airport with a density altitude that was later calculated to be about 8,666 feet. When the airplane was approximately 300 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a loss of lift. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot selected a dirt road as a possible landing site; however, the airplane impacted terrain before reaching the road. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the engine revealed no pre impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

(c) NTSB