Accident Cessna 172N N738LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60120

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:California Flight Academy
Registration: N738LF
MSN: 17270056
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 miles from Blythe, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the airplane experienced a loss of power to the avionics. While focusing on that situation, the pilot reported a partial loss of engine power and the inability of the airplane to maintain altitude. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. Believing he was in gliding distance of the airport, he shut down the engine. The approach was too high and the airplane overshot the runway. The pilot attempted a turn back to the runway; however, he had to make a sharper-than-normal turn due to wires in his immediate flight path. While performing the tighter turn, the airplane lost further altitude and the pilot had to make a forced landing adjacent to the runway on uneven terrain, coming to rest inverted. During a postaccident examination of the engine it was discovered that the number one cylinder's intake valve had deposits on the valve seat, preventing it from making a tight seal and resulting in the partial loss of engine power. No electrical problems could be identified during the examination.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to low compression from an obstructed intake valve. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to shut down the engine while in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location