This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A2-379 |
| MSN: | 9379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baliem Valley, Irian Jaya, West Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wamena, PNG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Formerly US Army 67-17181. Delivered 5/2/68 to 9 Squadron RAAF in Vietnam. First sortie in Vietnam on 10/2/1968, Crew; Clements, Adam, McCreadie, Mapstone. Damaged by a mine in Vietnam on 13/2/70 whilst extracting SAS Patrol 31.
To RAAF Amberley, Queensland 9/11/71. To 3 Aircraft Depot 28/6/72 for Mod 148. To 9 Squadron RAAF 1/7/72. While serving with 9 Squadron, Detachment "A", it crashed 29/7/77 into high ground during poor weather conditions in the Baliem Valley, Irian Jaya, West Papua, Indonesia
During Operation Cenderawasih (Bird of Paradise) in the Baliem Valley of Western Papua New Guinea (or Irian Jaya, Indonesia - the valley straddles the border), two UH-1H Iroquois helicopters of No 9 Squadron, RAAF, were sent from Wamena to convey an Australian Army party engaged in geodetic survey work to an airstrip across the mountains. Heavy cloud caused the mission to be aborted, and the two aircraft were returning to base when machine A2-379 went missing with five personnel on board. The lost aircraft was located early the next day in a moss forest at an altitude of 10,000 feet (3,000 metres).
Two Army personnel were winched 60 metres through the jungle canopy to the wreck below and found that, apart from the pilot, all on board had survived though three were seriously injured. A Special Air Service patrol team from Darwin was inserted to protect the wreck while recovery operations were carried out over the next week
Crew; Flight Lt R. Taylor (Pilot- killed), Flight Lt Greg Cashmere (Co-Pilot) plus three others injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a2.shtml 2.
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/P00448.020 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170401035636/http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRecord/HistoryRecordDetail.aspx?rid=551 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
5.
http://www.airlinehobby.com/listings/details/index.cfm?itemnum=752843000 