Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux NZ3704, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3704
MSN: 6517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhill State Forest, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Head
Destination airport:Helensville
Narrative:
Crashed on sand dunes on the edge of the Woodhill State Forest, south of Kaipara Heads. 16 January 1987 during a low flying exercise, and written off. Pilot and two passengers injured. Some components possibly used in Ground Instructional Airframe INST221 with No.4 TTS Woodbourne.

Sources:

1. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/sioux.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzsioux.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airforce.mil.nz/about-us/aircraft/sioux.htm]
4. Press, 17 January 1987