This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1927 |
| Time: | Day |
| Type: | Catron & Fisk CF-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hoot Gibson |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Destination airport: | Bay Farm Island Airport, Oakland, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Catron & Fisk CF-10 triplane had been entered in the Dole Race to Hawaii.
Crew James L. Griffin and Ted Lundgen had commenced their journey to the race starting point at Oakland from Long Beach, but had been forced to stop at Bakersfield to repair a leaking fuel line.
On approach to Oakland the triplane came down in the waters of San Francisco Bay.
Griffin, Lundgren and a passenger were unhurt and swam ashore, but the ' Pride of Los Angeles ' was out of the Race.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catron_%26_Fisk_CF-10 https://foter.com/catron-fisk-cf-10/ 