Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon f/p ZK-CBL, Thursday 4 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CBL
MSN: RA/3/62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Shirley, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Shirley
Destination airport:Queenstown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane was transporting two hunters from Lake Shirley, about 600 m up in the mountains, to Queenstown. On the second takeoff attempt from the lake the pilot was successful, but flew close to bluffs surrounding the lake, about 50 feet above trees at the waters edge. The plane made a turn to the left, and the bank angle was increasing when the nose suddenly dropped and the aircraft struck the water, left wing first. The crash killed the pilot and one passenger, and seriously injured the other, who rescuers reached over six hours later clinging to the wreckage. The accident investigation was inconclusive; possibilities were an aircraft defect, a sudden weather change, or pilot disorientation by the glassy lake surface.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 109-111. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.