Incident Boeing 777-223ER N779AN, Tuesday 19 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2009
Time:2
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N779AN
MSN: 29955/225
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KMIA
Destination airport:SBGR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the aircraft was at the gate, a loader operator/supervisor working for American Airlines loading luggage into the aircraft´s hold accidentally fell from the loader onto the tarmac, receiving fatal injuries. It was raining heavily at the time. The flight was eventually canceled.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090522111514/http://www.sun-sentinel.com:80/news/local/breakingnews/sfl-miami-airport-fatal-bn051909,0,400254.story
https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/MI121121/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2000 N779AN American Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
23 February 2007 N779AN American Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
Turbulence