Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL LN-GIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60155

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:Valdres Flyklubb
Registration: LN-GIR
MSN: 7049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oset i Steinsetbygda, Etnedal, Oppland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENFG
Destination airport:ENFG
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During soaring from Fagernes Airport Leirin (ENFG), the pilot allowed himself to glide too low
over the terrain to be able to return to the airport. The pilot inadequate education and training of
soaring and off-airfield landing, led him to be unable to reach the airport and not to prepare himself
for an off-airport landing while he still had sufficient height above the ground. These errors in
training and judgement resulted in that LN-GIR crashed in a stream and was totally destroyed,
while the pilot himself was unhurt. AIBN has made two safety recommendations to Valdres Flying
Club.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN