Incident Cessna A185F C-GGJW, Friday 15 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGJW
MSN: 18502785
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orillia/Lake St. John airport, Ontario (CNJ4) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CNJ4
Destination airport:CYKF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by a wind gust during takeoff. One wing touched the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled receiving substantial damage. Pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.orilliapacket.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=1568697&
CADORS 2009O0853