Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808C C-GMLK, Thursday 14 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMLK
MSN: 8-386B285X47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hope Airfield - CYHE, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYHE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider hit power lines and crashed near Hope airport (CYHE). The pilot was fatally injured.

2010: Repaired and registered in the US, N808CC

Sources:

http://bc.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=50&contentId=9535&languageId=1

http://web.archive.org/web/20100208210654/http://www.tc.gc.ca:80/aviation/activepages/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp?x_reset=Y&x_typeofaction=1&x_searchtype=1&x_mark=GMLK