Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14658, 02 Mar 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60163

Date:02-MAR-1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF (20th TASSqn /504th TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14658
MSN: 321-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:about 15 miles north of Saravan -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14658 of the 20th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, based at Da Nang AB, South Vietnam, destroyed when shot down by AAA about 15 miles north of Saravan in southern Laos. The pilot - Capt M H Long - ejected (survived)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm