This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | 20th TASSqn /504 TASGp USAF (20th TASSqn /504 TASGp United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 67-14667 |
MSN: | 305-75 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 miles SE of Muang Fangdeng -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pleiku AFB, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Captain Timothy Michael Tucker was a Forward Air Controller assigned to the 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron at Da Nang, and flying from Pleiku, South Vietnam. He and his observer, 1st Lt. William R. FInn were flying an OV-10A (67-14667) when they were shot down about 15 miles southwest of Muang Fangdeng in the extreme southern tip of Laos, controlling fighters on a hot night insertion. A six-day search was conducted but nothing was found
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81750