Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14692, 04 Jun 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60166

Date:04-JUN-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:20th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF (20th TASSqn /504th TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14692
MSN: 305-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ban Thakkapang, 15 miles NE of Muang Fangdeng -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AFB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire 15 m NE of Muang Fangdeng, Laos and crashed near the village of Ban Thakkapang, whilst on a FAC mission. Both crew members - not named - ejected safely and were rescued.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 Jan 1985 155491 Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF) 1 Dakhla w/o