Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14693, 24 Mar 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60167

Date:24-MAR-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:20 TASSqn /504 TASGp USAF (20 TASSqn /504 TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14693
MSN: 305-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 miles east of Ban Talan -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AFB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA about five miles east of Ban Talan in southern Laos, at reported co-ordinates 15'51.00" North, 106'41.10" East. Pilot - 1st Lt Jack M Butcher - ejected, but was captured and taken POW. He was released from captivity on 28 March 1973.

Sources:

1. http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=B149

2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Jul 1969 155490 VAL-4, US Navy 2 near Ap Bac, Chau Doc Province, 45 miles W of Saigon, South Vietnam w/o