Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 68-3828, 30 Apr 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60169

Date:30-APR-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:19th TASSqn /51st TCWg USAF (19th TASSqn /51st TCWg United States Air Force)
Registration: 68-3828
MSN: 321-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tottori -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OV-10A Bronco 68-3828 of 51st TCW crashed at Tottori, Japan Apr 30, 1982 after colliding with OV-10 67-14663 (which also crashed) in heavy rain. All four crew from both aircraft ejected, but one was killed. The airman who died was a crew chief who experienced parachute failure.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm