ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60170
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-APR-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | 19th TASSqn /51st TCWg USAF (19th TASSqn /51st TCWg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 67-14663 |
MSN: | 305-70 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | south korea -
South Korea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Osan AB, South Korea |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:OV-10A Bronco 68-3828 of 19th TASS, 51st Composite Wing (Tactical), USAF, crashed at Tottori, Japan Apr 20, 1982 after colliding with OV-10 67-14663 (which also crashed) in heavy rain. All four crew from both aircraft ejected, but one was killed
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
http://squawk-flash.org/19th_tass/19th_tass.htm