ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60171
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 68-3819 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mtn.Home AFB, Idaho -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Front Seater was Prior Service Military at time of crash was a civilian. Died on inpact. The rear seater was a USAF Major,who unfortunately lived for Appox. 3 days with Major burns and missing Limbs.Died at Base Hospital.Aircraft remains were stored in Dock #3 Hanger 1330. Some of the Pilot's remains were found in reckage mid-July.sortly Acrft.remains were moved to place's unknow to writer of this Info...Major was airlifted via helicopter to Boise with extensive 2nd and 3rd burns,directly from crash site
Sources:
Scramble
Medic that responded to site